Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Kannapolis Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Kannapolis AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Kannapolis North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Kannapolis NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Kannapolis Crime Index 11922993.54479.3
 
Kannapolis Violent Crimes 155389.2553.5
Kannapolis Murders 4107
Kannapolis Rapes 1230.133.1
Kannapolis Robberies 54135.6205.8
Kannapolis Aggravated Assaults 85213.5336.5
 
Kannapolis Property Crimes 10372604.23906.1
Kannapolis Burglaries 292733.3813.2
Kannapolis Larceny/Thefts 6361597.22601.7
Kannapolis Motor Vehicle Thefts 109273.7501.5
 
Kannapolis Arsons 1  1332.65N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Kannapolis crime collection area population of 39,820.
  • Kannapolis crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Kannapolis crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Kannapolis

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Kannapolis crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Kannapolis crime level is worse than national average.

 KANNAPOLIS STATISTICS
 Kannapolis Population: 36910
 Male Population: 17853
 Female Population: 19057
 Households: 14804
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.46
Kannapolis Population
Kannapolis Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement